Bolts Columbus Cup 2019 Tournament

Columbus Cup

Boston Bolts are pleased to announce the 3rd annual Boston Bolts Columbus Cup Soccer Tournament on October 10th & 11th, 2020.  This event will be open to boys and girls teams from 2006-2012 (U9 to U15). The Boston Bolts Columbus Cup will host teams from throughout the Northeast Region with a strong reputation for player development, fair play, and success at state, regional, and national levels.  The event is sanctioned by US Club Soccer and USYS teams are welcome too. All games will be played on top level turf facilities.

Boston Bolts Tournament Director, Don Whitaker, at tournament@bostonbolts.com

Important Dates

  • Team Registration Opens: May 31, 2020
  • Registration Deadline: Sept 15, 2020
  • Acceptances: Sept 17, 2020

Fast Facts

  • Competitive Brackets
  • Saturday & Sunday Schedules (no games on Monday holiday)
  • We have secured all turf fields at Union Point, Lovell Field and Legion Field in Weymouth.  If we need to expand this we will expand to only fields on the South Shore so that families and coaches with multiple teams can easily get from field to field.
  • All games on turf including two fields under the bubble at Union Point.  The bubbles will not be coming down this year due to the COVID crisis and the cost associated with taking the bubble down.  This will provide shelter in the case of poor weather for all players and families.
  • All teams U11-15 guaranteed three games plus playoffs.
  • All u9/10 teams guaranteed four games with no playoffs.
  • No more than 2 hours between the end of game 1 and beginning of game 2.
  • Tournament Apparel Available through Fine Designs at all locations 9see event logo attached to this email).
  • Food services available at Lovell Field, and new this year at Union Point provided by the Barrett Restaurant Group.
  • $50 off per team for any club entering 8+ teams.

Team Registration Pricing and Format

Age Group Format Fee Game Length
2012 7v7 $775 2 – 30 minute halves
2011 7v7 $775 2 – 30 minute halves
2010 9v9 $775 2 – 30 minute halves
2009 9v9 $775 2 – 30 minute halves
2008 11v11 $850 2 – 30 minute halves
2007 11v11 $850 2 – 30 minute halves
2006 11v11 $850 2 – 30 minute halves

 

Boys Divisions  Champion  Finalist 
U11 Roma Boston Bolts 2009 East Elite Liverpool IA MA Elite 2009 Boys
U11 Barcelona Boston Bolts 2009 Elite Boston Bolts 2009 North
U11 Madrid Boston Bolts 2009 East Premier Liverpool IA MA Pre-Elite Southwest 2009 Boys
U12 Roma Boston Bolts 2008 SNE Elite Boston Bolts 2008 Revere Elite
U12 Barcelona South Shore Select Commowealth 2008 Boston Bolts 2008 East Elite
U13 Roma Aztec Soccer Boys 07 NPL America Soccer Fundation
U14 Roma Aztec Soccer Boys 06 Elite Zizou Aztec Soccer Boys 06 NPL
U14 Barcelona Valeo FC 06 Metrowest Bilbao FC Stars Central Boys 2006 Elite Blue
U15 Roma Boston Bolts B2005 Green Lions Boston Bolts 2005 Boys SNE
Girls Divisions  Champion  Finalist 
U11 Roma GPS South Coast Elite Red 2009 Girls Weymouth United Girls
U12 Roma Boston Bolts G2008 Green Lions Elite Liverpool IA MA Elite Southeast 2008 Girls
U13 Roma South Shore Select Commowealth 2007 Blue Boston Bolts G2007 Green Lions
U14/15 Roma Liverpool IA MA Pre Elite Southeast Fall 2005 Girls Boston Bolts G2006 Green Lions

2020 Columbus Cup Schedules

2020 Columbus Cup Brackets

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the Bolts Columbus Cup Champions 2018

Flight Champion  Finalist 
U11 Boys Roma Bayside 2008 Pre-Academy Boston Bolts 2008 South
U11 Boys Barcelona Bolts 2008 Southern New England Bolts 2008 Green Lions
U12 Boys Roma Valeo 07 Metrowest Villareal Boston Bolts 2007 East Elite
U12 Boys Barcelona Hammer Futbol Boston Bolts 2007 Central Elite
U13 Boys Roma Boston Bolts 2006 ECNL Boston Bolts 2006 East Elite
U13 Boys Barcelona Valeo 06 Metrowest Bilbao South Sore Select Ellis/Madden
U14 Boys Roma GPS MA West Elite Black Bolts Green Lions 2005
U14 Boys Barcelona Boston Bolts 2005 Strikers United Boston Bolts 2005 North
U15 Boys Roma Hammer Futbol Boston Bolts 2004 Elite
U11 Girls Roma Liverpool FC Elite Southeast BRI Bolts Green Lions
U12 Girls Roma Bolts Green Lions Select Commonwealth Ellis/Burke
U14 Girls Roma Select Commonwealth Gunning Bolts Green Lions

Leave a Reply